As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Our Associate portal can be found here
This is the formula 1 animal for North American hunters, a Pronghorn antelope can run at a speed of 53 miles per hour. And that is faster than both Coyotes and Bobcats. Usually, they prefer to run at half that speed when traveling long distances and when we’re talking about Pronghorn it’s really a long distance compared to other animals as these guys will run for miles and miles in a day.
Pronghorn Antelope Facts
Here we will give you the most necessary information in regard to the Pronghorn Antelope. Mainly focusing on the important aspects to know when out hunting.
Pronghorn primarily eat forbs, weeds, shrubs, grasses, and cacti. The most important food for the Pronghorn consists of Sagebrush browse which is highly nutritious.
- Looks a bit like an antelope.
- Yellow/Brown color on their fur
- White stripes on the neck
- White stripes around their mouth
- The Male Pronghorns have black markings on the neck and face
- Males have horns that can reach around 25 cm
- Female Pronghorns can have horns but only really small ones.
Life expectancy and threats
The normal pronghorn antelope will reach the age of 10, it’s not unheard of for some pronghorns to reach up to 15 years. The biggest threats to Pronghorn antelopes are bobcats, mountain lions, coyotes, black bears, and golden eagles. Another big threat to the pronghorn population is that we’re blocking their migration paths with roads/fences and other types of infrastructure. Pronghorn often migrate over 300 miles, in Wyoming, they start migrating as soon as the snow starts falling, often towards the Upper Green River Valley.
Pronghorn antelopes breed in September and have their calves in May. The male pronghorn breed with multiple females within their territory. The female antelopes are pregnant throughout the winter and often give birth to either one or two fawns. A fawn pronghorn can often stand after a day or two but are often really weak and need protection from predators. The fawns remain with their mother for around a year before they become independent.
Habitat and behavior
Pronghorn is native to North America and can mainly be found in the treeless deserts of western North America, and also in the southern prairies of Canada. They are usually spotted in grassland and desert. You will often see Pronghorn along the roads from a distance, they are usually quite easy to spot if you are within their habitat. Seeing Pronghorn is not the hard part of hunting them.
The Pronghorn is active the entire day and night, they take small breaks now and then in between feeding. As soon as they see a good opportunity for food they will go for it, they are opportunistic by nature and really selective diners. They move in herds and all herds have different social structures and ways they work so it’s hard to pinpoint exactly how they behave within the herd as it differs. In the winter they gather together in herds of all ages.
How to Hunt Pronghorn Antelopes
The first thing you will notice (even if you read it here before you start hunting) is that Pronghorn Antelopes has the best eye-sight of all game animals i’ve ever hunted. Even though you read it right now you will not really believe me when I say it’s good. A slight movement from a brush that doesnt match the wind direction or a minor dust cloud from the sand and you’re screwed if they are watching your way.
The Pronghorn is not really genetically related to any other kind of animal and is totally unique to the North American region. This means that your normal deer hunting skills don’t really transfer over to hunting Pronghorns.
Their hearing and smell is really secondary and not even close to our normal game animals like wild hogs and white-tail deer.
Best method for Hunting Pronghorn
For sure the best method is stalking. It’s quite easy to spot Pronghorn from a distance as they are usually located in open areas where you can see them from a far. We have compiled a list for you with the steps needed for a successful Pronghorn-stalk.
- To find an area inhibited by Pronghorn you can look for scat and hair on the lower strands of the fence as the Pronghorn need to scrawl under it and often get some of their fur stuck in the fence.
- Look at a map of the area to make sure there is terrain to move through without being seen.
- You can start by driving around the roads and see with your